Friday, February 27, 2015

York, the City of Walls

It's been four months since I became an M.Sc student in the United Kingdom. During that time I've been to several cities, both on weekends or breaks. I plan to write about the cities I've visited and thus create a new label for the post: UK Trip. The main purpose of the article is to remind myself that I've ever had the privilege to visit such great places. Alhamdulillah.

A gilmpse of York Minster
Let me start with York. I, together with my friend Ana and Kak Devi, visited this lovely city in the mid of November. We took the train from Manchester Oxford Road station in the early morning (it's 8 a.m. but the sun hadn't risen yet then) and arrived in York about one and half hours later. It was a foggy autumn day, very densely foggy in fact, to the extent that we thought we had chosen the wrong day to sightseeing. 



Good thing that the train station is located near the wall so we could climb up from the nearest bar. I soon became astonished by the view from the wall. It was autumn, therefore the colourful leaves cheered up the gloomy day. Green, yellow, orange, red. I just couldn't get enough of the maple leaves that I took the picture of them non-stop. You'd be amazed should you see my handphone's picture gallery of that day.



Talking about the wall, it reminded me of what I usually see in the movies about the old days, where the complete city of the empire is surrounded by the walls with some gates at certain points. It is just like that. There is a complete small city with government buildings, city centre, and residence area, all within the walls. The purpose of the walls since the Roman time was to defend the city from outside invasion, but now it becomes the perfect example of such architecture in England that attract enermous number of tourists. Somehow, climbing these walls I remembered Benteng Indrapatra near Krueng Raya, Aceh Besar. I just imagined if the benteng (fortress) and its surrounding were protected and managed well, it could attract more tourists, both domestic and foreign ones.


Clifford Tower
Overall, we just walked along the walls and came into the city -located in the circle of the walls- at some point. We didn't stray from the wall at all as seeing the city from it was so much entertaining. In the afternoon we were back to the station and waited for another train to Leeds. A Muslim man greeted us by then. He worked at the train station and was surprised to see three girls in hijab. Yup, there's no many Muslim in the city, not as many as in Manchester, at least.


I want to visit this city again someday, insya Allah.

------------------------------------------------------------------

Sudah empat bulan saya menjadi mahasiswi M.Sc di United Kingdom dan sejak saat itu sudah ada beberapa kota yang saya kunjungi, baik ketika akhir pekan maupun saat liburan. Saya berencana membuat tulisan tentang setiap kota yang saya kunjungi, (entah kenapa versi bahasa Indonesia ini terkesan kaku sekali, haha). Sudah lama sih rencananya, tapi karena satu dan lain hal... lupakan. Intinya, saya membuat label baru untuk tulisan tentang jalan-jalan: UK Trip. Mudah-mudahan nanti ada label EuroTrip, amin... hehe.



Nah, kota pertama di luar Greater Manchester yang saya kunjungi adalah York (iya, saya juga berpikir ini adalah cikal bakal kota New York yang ada di Amerika sana, tapi entah iya pun). Sepanjang perjalanan dengan kereta api dari Manchester, yang terlihat adalah putih. Bukan salju, belum masanya saat itu, tapi kabut yang amat tebal. Si kabut tersebut bertahan hingga kami tiba di tujuan yang mengakibatkan acara jalan-jalan kami agak terganggu karena jarak pandang terbatas.


Yang menjadi ikon dari kota York ini adalah City Walls atau benteng peninggalan zaman romawi yang mengelilingi kotanya. Tidak seluruh kota, tapi bisalah disebut miniaturnya. Ini persis seperti benteng yang saya sering lihat di film-film perang atau kerajaan, yang ketika mau memasuki suatu kota harus melalui pintu yang ada penjaganya. Intinya seluruh kota dikelilingi oleh benteng -dulunya, sekarang kan nggak ada perang lagi.



Dari atas benteng tersebut kita dapat melihat kota York, baik yang di dalam maupun luar benteng. Kita bisa merasakan bagaimana para penjaga melihat musuh yang mendekati kota melalui lubang pengintip di sisi benteng (pura-pura aja). Tapi bagi saya, yang paling menyenangkan adalah mengambil gambar warna-warni dedaunan musim gugur yang akhirnya memenuhi galeri foto sampai HP saya mati gara-gara baterainya habis. Well, saya terobsesi sama daun mapel, jadi ya begitulah...




Sore harinya kami kembali ke stasiun dan melanjutkan perjalanan ke Leeds. Jadi tulisan selanjutnya dengan label ini adalah tentang Leeds, insya Allah.

Street performer

11 comments:

  1. khaira, kalau saya datang ke UK n saya ajak jalan2 sekitar UK boleh? ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Replies
    1. iya kak, pemandangan dan bangunannya bagus2 :)

      Delete
  3. Gambarnya bagus-bagus tapi lebih bagus kalau ada penulisnya, Ra. Hahaha. Sukses ya. Ditunggu postingan tentang Leeds :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Penulisnya yang pegang kamera Li, haha. Thank you... yang sabar ya tunggunya :D

      Delete
  4. bagus yah kota nya kota nya, sarat sejarah dan wisata. kapan ya bisa kesana :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. iya, insya Allah akan ada kesempatan :)

      Delete
  5. Menarik. Foto-fotonya keren. Oya, folback ya. Salam kenal :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Terima kasih, salam kenal kembali :)
      Done!

      Delete
  6. Alhamdulillah...belajar molek2 yer...terima kasih berkongsi...dapat juga saya cuci mata sebab tak tau bila dapat jejak ke sana...

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by ^^

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...